Kona Private Jake 700c

Notify me when this product is available:

sku: 80523

  • Relax with 365 Day Returns
  • Safe and Secure for peace of mind
  • Pay by Card, PayPal, Apple Pay and Google Pay

Description

Kona Private Jake 700c


For the crowd that wants to do more and wants their bike to go with them, we offer the Kona Private Jake as the most versatile privateer bike in our line-up. The geometry is designed around CX racing and fast days in the mud, but it also feels at home on longer grinders, short commutes or B-road exploration. And if your thoughts turn Shift-Less, the slider dropouts make it easy to drop all the gears and narrow it down to just One and Fun. If you're looking for that one true privateer bike, we'd say your search is over.

Features

Kona Race Light 7005 aluminium butted frame


Kona Race Light 7005/6061 are lighter, more performance-oriented fabrications of their 7005/6061 tubing. Designed to meet Kona’s discerning race specifications, Race Light 7005/6061 use custom butting to create thicker tubes at weld areas and important parts of the frame, providing incredible strength and torsional integrity to the feel of the ride. Kona remove wall thickness in other parts of the frameset to lighten up the bike, giving the perfect balance between quickness and stiffness.

SRAM 1x11 Drivetrain


Introducing Rival 1x11 drivetrain, the drivetrain for people who love to ride without restraint. From beginner to expert, Rival delivers personalized gear choices that take you as far and wide as you want to go. Engineered in Germany with 1x and 2x options, SRAM Rival brings the power of riding to everyone, everywhere.

TRP Spyre Mechanical disc brakes


To stop the Private Jake Kona fitted a set of TRP Spyre cable actuated disc brakes with a 160mm rotors. Rather than most mechanical disc brakes which work on a single cam-ed piston the TRP works on a dual piston system, providing an even braking performance and maximum stopping power. 

Kona finishing kit


Kona finishing kit includes a bars, stem and seatpost, topped off with a WTB SL8 saddle providing great performance and great value.

Built, tuned and tested
Rest assured that each Kona bike is fully built, tested and tuned by qualified bike mechanics to ensure your bike arrives in perfect condition. 

Note: Manufacturer may reserve the right to change the specification of that listed or shown on this page.

Specifications

Specification: Kona Private Jake 2017 Cyclo-cross Bike

Frame MaterialKona Race Light 7005 Aluminum Butted
Sizes48, 49.5, 51, 54, 57, 59
Rear Shockn/a
ForkKona Full Carbon CX Race Disc
CrankarmsSRAM Rival 1 GXP
Chainrings40t X-Sync
B/BSRAM Rival 1 GXP
Pedalsn/a
ChainSRAM PC1110
FreewheelSRAM PG1130 11-32 11spd
Chainguiden/a
F/Dn/a
R/DSRAM Rival 1
ShiftersSRAM Rival 1
Brake CalipersTRP Spyre C
Front Brake RotorTRP 160mm
Rear Brake RotorTRP 140mm
Brake LeversSRAM Rival 1
HeadsetFSA No.57SC
HandlebarKona Road
StemKona Road Deluxe
SeatpostKona Thumb w/Offset 31.6mm
Seat ClampKona Clamp
GripsKona Cork Tape
SaddleWTB SL8
Front HubAlex CXD4 Wheelset 100x12mm
Rear HubAlex CXD4 Wheelset 142x12mm
SpokesAlex CXD4 Wheelset
RimsAlex CXD4 Wheelset
Front TireClement MXP Tubeless 700x33c
Rear TireClement MXP Tubeless 700x33c
Paint ColorMatt Black/Red
Extrasn/a

Size Guide: Kona Private Jake 2017 Cyclo-cross Bike

 SIZE48cm49.5cm51cm54cm57cm59cm
1ST LENGTH480495510540570590
2TT LENGTH515530545560575595
3REACH371379384388392400
4STACK537546560581600619
5STANDOVER755770780810835855
6HT ANGLE70.570.570.571.571.571.5
7HT LENGTH115125140160180200
8ST ANGLE7574.57473.57372.5
9CS LENGTH420420420420420420
10BB DROP70707067.567.567.5
11BB HEIGHT280280280283283283
12WHEELBASE99810091020102210271046
13FRONT CENTER588599610611621635
14FORK LENGTH395395395395395395
15FORK OFFSET454545454545